Important Dates

Submission Deadline:
June 17, 2022
June 3, 2022
May 6, 2022

Notification of Acceptance:
August 12, 2022

Final Paper Submission Deadline:
September 2, 2022

On-line Registration Deadline (Presenters):
September 2, 2022

On-line Registration Deadline (Participants):
October 24, 2022


Call for Papers

Program

Day 1 (Tuesday, 25 October)
10:30-10:35 Opening Remarks
Sonosuke Fukushima
Managing Director for Research Affairs, ENRI
10:35-11:00 Keynote Speech 1
Tatsuyuki Shimazu
Director General, ENRI
11:00-11:40 Keynote Speech 2
Kojiro Suzuki
President, JSASS
11:40-13:20 Lunch Break
13:20-14:00 Keynote Speech 3
Stephen Creamer
Director, Air Navigation Bureau, ICAO
14:00-14:40 Keynote Speech 4
Steve Bradford
Chief Scientist, Office of NextGen, FAA
14:40-15:20 Keynote Speech 5
Takashi Kudo
Director-General, Air Navigation Services Department, JCAB
15:20-15:40 Coffee Break
15:40-16:20 Keynote Speech 6
Andreas Boschen
Executive Director, SESAR 3 JU
16:20-17:00 Keynote Speech 7
Anna von Groote
Director General, EUROCAE
17:00-17:20 Keynote Speech 8
Yoshiaki Kuriyama
President, MPAT
Day 2 (Wednesday, 26 October)
Hall A Hall B Hall C
9:30-11:00 Technical Session 1
Communication and Navigation Systems
Technical Session 2
Airport 1
Technical Session 3
Global Navigation
Satellite Systems
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:45 Technical Session 4
Radio Propagation
Analysis
Technical Session 5
Airport 2
Technical Session 6
Air Traffic
Management 1
12:45-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-16:00 - Invited Speeches -
16:00-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-17:45 Technical Session 7
Surveillance Systems
Technical Session 8
Remotely Piloted
Aircraft Systems
Technical Session 9
Air Traffic
Management 2
Day 3 (Thursday, 27 October)
Hall A Hall B Hall C
9:30-11:00 Technical Session 10
Urban Air Mobility / Human Factor
Special Session
SWIM Introductory
Talk and Panel Discussion
Technical Session 11
Air Traffic
Management 3
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:45 - Organized Session 1
Electromagnetic
Analysis on Aeronautics
Technical Session 12
Air Traffic
Management 4
12:45-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30-16:30 - Organized Session 2
Urban Air Mobility
Technical Session 13
Space Weather
16:30-16:45 Coffee Break
16:45-17:15 Closing Remarks (Awards Ceremony)
Exhibition (Day 1 – Day 3 )
Foyer
Exhibitors

NEC Corporation
MSAS (Michibiki Satellite-based Augmentation System)
GBAS (Ground Based Augmentation System)

Antenna Giken Co.,Ltd.
Array Antennas to Be Used In AOA Measurement System for Investigating Aircraft Position Verification

Japan Radio Co., Ltd.
Optically-connected Multilateration System (MLAT)

Hitachi Kokusai Electric Inc.
90GHz-band FOD Detection Radar System for Runway Surveillance

Networking at the Exhibition will be held during session and coffee breaks.

Day 1 (Tuesday, 25 October)  Hall A+B+C
10:30   Opening Remarks
Sonosuke Fukushima
Managing Director for Research Affairs, ENRI
  Keynote Speeches
Chair: Sonosuke Fukushima (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, MPAT)
10:35 Keynote Speech 1 TBA
Tatsuyuki Shimazu
Director General, ENRI
11:00 Keynote Speech 2 TBA
Kojiro Suzuki
President, JSASS
11:40   Lunch Break
  Keynote Speeches
Chair: Mark Brown (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, MPAT)
13:20 Keynote Speech 3 TBA
Stephen Creamer
Director, Air Navigation Bureau, ICAO
14:00 Keynote Speech 4 TBA
Steve Bradford
Chief Scientist, Office of NextGen, FAA
14:40 Keynote Speech 5 TBA
Takashi Kudo
Director-General, Air Navigation Services Department, JCAB
15:20   Coffee Break
15:40 Keynote Speech 6 TBA
Andreas Boschen
Executive Director, SESAR 3 JU
16:20 Keynote Speech 7 TBA
Anna von Groote
Director General, EUROCAE
17:00 Keynote Speech 8 TBA
Yoshiaki Kuriyama
President, MPAT
 
Day2 (Wednesday, 26 October)  Hall A
  Technical Session 1 Communication and Navigation Systems
Chair: Akiko Kohmura (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, MPAT)
9:30 T1-1-A A Secure Ground Handover Protocol for LDACS
Nils Mäurer
German Aerospace Center (DLR)
10:00 T1-2-I LDACS Validation Activity in ENRI and Cooperation with DLR
Kazuyuki Morioka
Electronic Navigation Research Institute (ENRI)
10:30 T1-3-I Observation of sporadic E using aeronautical navigation radio for instrument landing system
Shumpei Tabuchi
University of Electro-Communications
11:00   Coffee Break
  Technical Session 4 Radio Propagation Analysis
Chair: Junichi Honda (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, MPAT)
11:15 T4-1-A Air-Ground SWIM Demonstration over Extended AeroMACS - Tracking, antenna placement and handover evaluations -
Kazuyuki Morioka
Electronic Navigation Research Institute (ENRI)
11:45 T4-2-A On the Imaging of Large Antenna Array Navigation Systems
Robert Geise
University of Braunschweig
12:15 T4-3-A Investigating the Impact of Dynamic Scatterers on Transmission Channels - A Case Study of the Propeller Aircraft Airbus A400M in the context of the Instrument Landing System
Altan Akar
TU Braunschweig, Institute for Electromagnetic Compatibility
12:45   Lunch Break
16:00   Coffee Break
  Technical Session 7 Surveillance Systems
Chair: Junichi Naganawa (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, MPAT)
16:15 T7-1-A Airport Runway Area Segmentation in PolSAR Image Based D-Unet Network
Yufan Liang
Tianjin Key Laboratory for Advanced Signal Processing, Civil Aviation University of China
16:45 T7-2-A Preliminary study on multilateration Performance for El Salvador’s international Airport
Lizardo Arias
University of El Salvador
 
Day2 (Wednesday, 26 October)  Hall B
  Technical Session 2 Airport 1
Chair: Yoichi Nakamura (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, MPAT)
9:30 T2-1-A Variable Taxi-Out Time Prediction Based on Machine Learning with Interpretable Attributes
Yixiang Lim
Nanyang Technological University
10:00 T2-2-A Synthetic Training of Neural Networks for Semantic Segmentation of LiDAR Point Clouds
Michael Schultz
Universität der Bundeswehr München
10:30 T2-3-A Predicting Passenger Flow at Charles De Gaulle Airport using Dense Neural Networks
Alexis Brun
Ecole Nationale de l’Aviation Civile (ENAC)
11:00   Coffee Break
  Technical Session 5 Airport 2
Chair: Midori Tanino (Federal Aviation Administration)
11:15 T5-1-A Air-rail timetable synchronization for a seamless passenger journey
Clara Buire
Ecole Nationale de l'Aviation Civile
11:45 T5-2-A Machine Learned Prediction of Runway Configuration Transition Times for Capacity Analysis
Jun Guang Andy Lam
Saab-NTU Joint Research Lab
12:15 T5-3-A Towards Greener Airport Surface Operations: A Reinforcement Learning Approach for Autonomous Taxiing
Sameer Alam
ATMRI - NTU, Singapore
12:45   Lunch Break
  Invited Speeches
Chair: Mark Brown (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, MPAT)
14:30 I-1 JAL's DX initiatives at the Innovation Lab
Sachiko Hiramatsu
Manager, JAL Innovation Lab, Innovation Dept, Digital Innovation Division, Japan Airlines Co.,Ltd
15:00 I-2 4D Trajectory Based Operations
Thierry Harquin
AIRBUS Engineering - ATM International Cooperation Airbus SAS
15:30 I-3 Wake Energy Retrieval: an environmental opportunity for aviation
Philippe Masson
Air Traffic Management and Rulemaking AIRBUS France
16:00   Coffee Break
  Technical Session 8 Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems
Chair: Hamsa Balakrishnan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
16:15 T8-1-A Potential operational consequences of the use of ACAS Xu in controlled airspace
Christian Aveneau
DSNA/DTI
16:45 T8-2-I Risk-based Approach to UAS Traffic Management System Development in South Korea
Younsil Kim
Korea Aerospace Research Institute
 
Day2 (Wednesday, 26 October)  Hall C
  Technical Session 3 Global Navigation Satellite Systems
Chair: Keisuke Hosokawa (University of Electro-Communications)
9:30 T3-1-A Identification and Operational Impact Analysis of GNSS RFI Based on Flight Crew Reports and ADS-B Data
Patric Fol
ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences
10:00 T3-2-A Impact of GNSS Outage on Mid-Air Collision Risk
Benoit Figuet
Zurich University of Applied Sciences
10:30 T3-3-A Preliminary Evaluations of User Positioning Errors in DFMC SBAS Demo at Thailand Location
Somkit Sophan
School of Engineering, King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology Ladkrabang
11:00   Coffee Break
  Technical Session 6 Air Traffic Management 1
Chair: Dirk Kügler (German Aerospace Center)
11:15 T6-1-A Considering TMA holding uncertainty into in-flight trajectory optimisation
David de la Torre Sangrà
Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
11:45 T6-2-A A Study of Robustness Between Two Strategic 4D Trajectory Plannings
Paveen Juntama
Ecole Nationale d'Aviation Civile
12:15 T6-3-A Slot allocation in a multi-airport system under flying time uncertainty
Chang Liu
Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
12:45   Lunch Break
16:00   Coffee Break
  Technical Session 9 Air Traffic Management 2
Chair: Daniel Delahaye (Ecole Nationale de l'Aviation Civile)
16:15 T9-1-A Dynamic Airborne Delay Buffer Selection for Efficient Air Traffic Flow Management
Adriana Andreeva-Mori
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
16:45 T9-2-A Non-CO2 Market-Based Incentives Towards Robust Climate Optimal Aircraft Trajectories
Abolfazl Simorgh
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
17:15 T9-3-A Research on CDO Trajectory Optimization Based on Cost Index using Gaussian Pseudospectral Method
Fengxun Gong
CAUC
 
Day3 (Thursday, 27 October)  Hall A
  Technical Session 10 Urban Air Mobility / Human Factor
Chair: Naoki Matayoshi (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
9:30 T10-1-A Automatic speech recognition in noise polluted cockpit environments for monitoring the approach briefing in commercial aviation
Jonas Füllgraf
Technical University of Braunschweig
10:00 T10-2-I UAM Vision Towards the 2030s in Japan
Yuki Horie
ANA HOLDINGS INC.
10:30 T10-3-I NASA Sky For All Vision for 2045 NAS Transformation
Akbar Sultan
NASA
 
Day3 (Thursday, 27 October)  Hall B
  Special Session SWIM Introductory Talk and Panel Discussion
Chair: Navinda Kithmal Wickramasinghe (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, MPAT)
9:30 T14-1-A SWIM Based Trajectory Coordination to Achieve Strategic Planning and Collaborative Decision Making
Xiaodong Lu
Electronic Navigation Research Institute
10:00 T14-2-I Multi-Regional Trajectory Based Operations (MR TBO) Demonstrations –  Selected Lessons Learned
Nabil Sandhu
FAA
10:30 T14-3-I Validating Trajectory-Based Operations (TBO) Operational Values and Capabilities
Daphne Cheong
Civil Aviation Authority of Singapore (CAAS)
11:00   Coffee Break
  Organized Session 1 Electromagnetic Analysis on Aeronautics
Chair: Naruto Yonemoto (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, MPAT)
11:15 O1-1 The Difference between Conventional and Doppler VOR – Some Missing Issues
Robert Geise
Leipzig University of Applied Science
11:45 O1-2 Large-scale Numerical Evaluation of Cabin-to-Exterior Propagation Characteristics for Sub-6GHz/5G Using Small Aircraft Model
Takashi Hikage
Faculty of Information Science and Technology, Hokkaido University
12:15 O1-3 Hybrid Electromagnetic Analysis Methods Suitable for Airport Surfaces in the VHF Band
Atsushi Kezuka
Navigation systems department, ENRI
12:45   Lunch Break
  Organized Session 2 Urban Air Mobility
Chair: Ryota Mori (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, MPAT)
14:30 O2-1 Cross fertilization between ATM and UTM
Daniel Delahaye
ENAC
15:00 O2-2 Traffic Management Challenges in Advanced Air Mobility
Hamsa Balakrishnan
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
15:30 O2-3 Estimation Methods of the Visual Flight Rules Planned Route for Sharing Preflight Information with Urban Air Mobility
Daichi Toratani
Air Traffic Management Department, Electronic Navigation Research Institute National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
16:00 O2-4 An Overview of Advanced Air Mobility Research at NASA
Marcus Johnson
NASA Ames Research Center
16:30   Coffee Break
16:45   Closing Remarks (Award Ceremony)
 
Day3 (Thursday, 27 October)  Hall C
  Technical Session 11 Air Traffic Management 3
Chair: Akinori Harada (Kochi University of Technology)
9:30 T11-1-A Exploiting spatio-temporal partial separability of large-scale airspaces
Julien Lavandier
French Civil Aviation University
10:00 T11-2-A Multi-Aircraft Trajectory Deformation for Uncertain Thunderstorm Avoidance and Conflict Resolution
Eduardo Andrés
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (UC3M)
10:30 T11-3-A A Multi-task Learning Approach for Facilitating Dynamic Airspace Sectorization
Wei Zhou
Air Traffic Management Research Institute, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
11:00   Coffee Break
  Technical Session 12 Air Traffic Management 4
Chair: Hiroko Hirabayashi (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, MPAT)
11:15 T12-1-I Free Route Airspace Implementation Efforts in the Latin America and Caribbean Region through Collaboration
Midori Tanino
Federal Aviation Administration
11:45 T12-2-A Demand Assessment for Climate Optimal Aircraft Trajectories at Network Scale
Fateme Baneshi
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
12:15 T12-3-A A Deep Neural Network Approach for Prediction of Aircraft Top of Descent
Qing Cai
ATMRI (Nanyang Technological University Singapore)
12:45   Lunch Break
  Technical Session 13 Space Weather
Chair: Shinji Saitoh (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, MPAT)
14:30 T13-1-A Anomalous Long-range Propagation of VHF NAV signals by the sporadic E
Keisuke Hosokawa
University of Electro-Communications
15:00 T13-2-I DFMC GBAS testbed at Ishigaki, Japan
Susumu Saito
Electronic Navigation Research Institute, National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
15:30 T13-3-I Recent domestic activities and NICT’s efforts toward the advancement of space weather forecast
Takuya Tsugawa
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology